News

Finals begin and Super Sunday for A and B Grades

MWBL Logo

 

MWBL Finals begin.

The MWBL finals  will start this week for all grades except A grade and B grade, who will play their final round on Sunday.

All other grades including senior and juniors will commence finals this coming Saturday.

Please see below for venues and times for week 1 of MWBL finals

MELBOURNE WINTER BASEBALL LEAGUE INC – 2016 SEASON – SENIOR FINALS VENUES

For 13/8 – Semi Finals

A Reserves Heathmont v North Balwyn at Heathmont @ 1.30pm

Watsonia v Knox at Watsonia @ 1.30pm

A Thirds Ringwood v Watsonia at Knox No 1 D/H @ 3.00pm

GMBC v Research at GMBC @ 1.30

A Fourths North Balwyn v Watsonia at North Balwyn No 1 @ 1.30pm

Ringwood v Knox at Knox No 1 D/H @ 12.30pm

B Reserves Waverley v Doncaster at Waverley No 1 @ 1.30pm

Melbourne Uni. v St Kilda at Melbourne Uni No 1 @ 1.30pm

C Grade Port Melbourne v Footscray at Port Melbourne @ 1.30pm

Bundoora v Glen Iris at Bundoora @ 1.30pm

C Reserves Footscray v Waverley at Footscray @ 1.30pm

Port Melbourne Red v St Kilda at St Kilda @ 1.30pm

D Grade Mitchell Majors v Nth Coburg Rebels at Mitchell Majors @ 1.30pm

Forest Hill v Doncaster at Doncaster D/H @ 3.00pm

D Reserves Wheelers Hill v Nth Lions at Doncaster D/H @ 12.30pm

Ringwood v Essendon at Ringwood No 1 @ 1.30pm

EL Grade Latrobe Uni v Wheelers Hill at Latrobe Uni D/H @ 3.00pm

Forest Hill v Watsonia at Forest Hill No 1 @ 1.30pm

EE Grade North Balwyn v Watsonia at Latrobe Uni D/H @ 12.30pm

Knox v Research at Knox No 2 @ 1.30pm

 

MELBOURNE WINTER BASEBALL LEAGUE INC – 2016 SEASON – JUNIOR FINALS VENUES

For 13/8 – Semi Finals

Under 17 Div 1 North Balwyn v Essendon at North Balwyn No 1

Greens/Resch/Wats v Knox at Watsonia

Under 17 Div 2 Croydon v Ess/Donc at Croydon No 1

Heath/Wav v Forest Hill Blue at Heathmont

DV Under 15 Wats/GMBC v N C Rebels at GMBC

Essendon Jets v Dia Ck/Westgarth at Westgarth

Play off Games Essendon Bombers v Greensborough at Greensborough

Research v Donc/Bund at Research

RD Under 15 Div 1 Waverley v Ringwood at Waverley

North Balwyn S v Forest Hill at Wadsworth Field, Kooyong

RD Under 15 Div 2 Knox/Wav v Nth Balwyn W at Knox No 1

Croydon v Forest Hill at Forest Hill

DV Under 13 GMBC/Wats v Essendon Bombers at Banyule Flats

Diamond Creek v Essendon Jets at Banyule Flats

RD Under 13 Major Nth Balwyn v Knox at Nth Balwyn No 2

Waverley v Forest Hill at Waverley

RD Under 13 Minor Croydon v North Balwyn at Croydon No 2

Heathmont v Ringwood at Ringwood

RD Rookie Ball Rumble – 4 teams x three games x 40 minutes at Knox (13/8)

Preliminary Finals Grand FinalsU17 – Div 1 & 2 At club grounds At club grounds

DV U15 – At club ground

DV U13 – TBA

RD – U15 Div 1 & Div 2 – At Knox (20/8)

RD – U13 Major – At Knox (20/8)

RD – U13 Minor – At Knox (20/8)

DV & RD – U15 & U13 Cross River Challenges At Knox (27/8)